首頁 »
2012/09/18

Fiber Optical Patch Cord Types

What is OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, and OS1? Can you tell the differences between them? Let's find out the correct type of fiber optical patchcord you're looking for!
Curretly, there are five types of fiber optical patchcords as table below.
Type Mode Core Diameter Wavelegnth Model Bandwidth Cable Jacket Color
OM1 multi-mode 62.5 μm 850nm
1300nm
200MHz Orange
OM2 multi-mode 50 μm 850nm
1300nm
500MHz Orange
OM3 multi-mode 50 μm 850nm
1300nm
2000MHz Aqua
OM4 multi-mode 50 μm 850nm
1300nm
4700MHz Aqua
OS1 single-mode 9 μm 850nm
1300nm
  Yellow

For different data rate, you cna get different transmission dsitance through different type of patchcord.
Data Rate OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
1 Gb/s 300m 500m 860m N/A
10 Gb/s 33m 82m up to 300m up to 400m

No matter what type of fiber optical patchcord you’re looking for, Optech can provide you with wide variety from fiber type, connectors, and lengths. For more about our fiber optical patchcords or other Optical Telecommunication products, please visit our website at http://www.optech.com.tw/ or email to sales@optech.com.tw


Optech High Speed Cables for Cloud Computing←上一篇 │首頁│ 下一篇→歐普科技:40G QSFP+DAC, AOC, Module/Transceiver
本文引用網址: